+91 98240 72230, +91 2662 267 230, +91 98258 72230

General Information

Diisopropyl Adipate (DIPA) is a multifunctional solvent for aromatic oils, coupler, emollient, lubricants, and plasticizers, and it is a synthetically produced diester of isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid. It is non-occlusive, non-oily, a light emollient with excellent spreading properties, and has has a rapid absorbency and low residual tack.

DIPA is a synthetically produced diester of isopropyl alcohol and adipic acid, and it is a multifunctional solvent for aromatic oils, couplers, emollients, lubricants, and plasticizers. It is a light emollient with excellent spreading properties, it is non-occlusive and non-oily, and it has low viscosity, rapid absorbency, and low residual tack.

Our newly-launched Diisopropyl Adipate formulation is also ideal for modern-day sun-care formulations.

 

Applications

  1. As a non-oily emollient in cosmetics
  2. Hydro alcoholic formulations such as after-shave lotions and colognes
  3. Bath oils – delivers a soft feel to the skin
  4. Sunscreens – stabilizes solid organic UV filters
  5. High-quality cosmetic products such as men’s grooming products, hairsprays, skincare lotions, deodorants, lipsticks, and nail colours
  6. Eye-area colour cosmetics, facial colour cosmetics, toners, and astringents

 

Properties

Appearance

Clear Liquid

Max. Colour (APHA/Hazen/Pt-Co)

25

Odour

Faint, Characteristic

Min. Purity

99%

Specific Gravity (at 25 °C)

0.960

Refractive Index (at 25 °C)

1.423

Saponification Value

475-500 mgKOH/g

Iodine Value

Nil

Max. Acid Value

1 mgKOH/g

Flash Point

149°C

Max. Water Content

0.2% (w/w)

Max. Freezing Point

-4 °C

Viscosity (at 25 °C)

4 cP

 

Download

Diisopropyl Adipate (DIPA) Technical Datasheet